Banner for Holiday Loans

Travel Loans and Holiday Finance

Still dreaming? Set those travel plans in motion


Voted UK’s Best Personal Loan Provider for the last 9 years running

4.9 3596
4.9/5

Low rate loans from

7.4 % APR

Representative on £7,500 to £25,000

Representative on £7,500 to £25,000

Holidays are on the horizon with our travel finance options

Whether you’re planning your first family holiday or dreaming of an around the world cruise, make those travel plans happen with a holiday loan. Get the money you need in just a few days so you can book that dream trip and pay for it over more manageable monthly instalments.


Your budget travels further with a personal loan

Ready to take a break but worried about paying for your holiday all at once? Spread the cost and jet off sooner with a low-rate holiday loan. Here are just some of the ways we can help you…

  • Borrow from £1,000 up to £35,000 and spread the cost over 2 to 5 years

  • Low-rate loans from 7.4% APR Representative (£7,500-£25,000)

  • Fixed-rate monthly payments to help you manage your outgoings

  • Straightforward online application, giving you an instant decision

  • Borrow from the UK’s Best Personal Loan Provider with over 40 years of experience

  • Manage almost every aspect of your loan online or via our app

  • No upfront fees or hidden charges

  • Easy to make extra payments or settle your loan early


Holiday mode starts here

A travel loan allows you to pay for your holiday in monthly instalments over a period of up to five years, giving you more time to relax and enjoy making those forever memories. Borrow from £1,000 for a fabulous UK staycation, £5k to jet off to your dream destination or up to £35,000 for a once-in-a-lifetime trip.

Of course, taking out a loan is a big financial decision, so do think carefully about whether loan repayments will be affordable for you. Our loan calculator can help you to work out how much it could cost – both monthly and in total - to borrow the money you need.

Holiday Loan Calculator

Find out how much our loan could cost each month and in total based on our representative APR. Simply change the amount you wish to borrow or the loan amount to get an instant result.

Choose how to calculate your loan repayments
£
months

Representative Example:

Monthly repayment

£{value}

Interest rate

{value}% APR

Total amount payable

£{value}

Loan amount

£{value}

Loan Term

{value} months

Apply Now

A loan of £7,500 over 5 years: rate of interest 7.4% (fixed), 7.4% APR Representative, monthly repayment of £149.09, total repayment of £8945.40

Remember, the rate you are offered may vary due to personal circumstances and loan amount, the majority of our customers receive the advertised rate. However, if you complete an application directly via the Novuna Personal Finance website and are given a higher APR, we guarantee that you'll never pay more than £236.39 per month with our maximum 32.7% APR Representative when you borrow £7,500 over 5 years*.

The maximum APR you could be offered when you borrow other loan values is 36.4%*. All loans are subject to status.

*Only for applications carried out directly via the Novuna Personal Finance website

What is a holiday loan and how does it work? 

A holiday loan is a type of personal loan, allowing you to borrow a lump sum of money and pay it back over a timeframe that suits you.

Our travel loans are fixed, so your interest rate will remain the same for the duration of your loan term. This means you’ll repay the same amount every month, helping you to better manage your outgoings.

We know you can’t wait to book your next adventure, which is why we’ve designed our application process to be quick and easy. Simply fill out our online application form, receive an instant decision and, if accepted, once your application is complete the funds will be deposited into your account within two working days.


What can I use a travel loan for?

If you’re longing for that well overdue break on the beach or craving an exotic adventure trekking through the mountains, our low-cost holiday loans can help you cover the upfront costs.

Jet off on your trip sooner

We don’t always have the money ready to go for the holiday we want and, if travelling is top of your to do list, why wait to save up? With a travel loan, you can get the money you need to book that getaway much sooner – perfect for last-minute holidaymakers or those who’ve caught the travel bug.

Take your trip from a three-star to a five-star experience

Treat yourself to a luxurious getaway without worrying about every penny you spend. Where spending thousands upfront might not be possible, or you’d prefer not to deplete your savings, a personal loan could give you greater financial flexibility when planning your trip. Is it time to upgrade your travel experience?

Make the cost of a bucket list holiday more manageable

Whether you’re getting the whole family together, celebrating a special occasion or ticking a dream destination off your bucket list - a big holiday is likely to be expensive. You can make the cost of your trip more manageable by spreading it over fixed-rate monthly instalments over a schedule that suits you.

Top up your budget to cover all those little extras

Paying for your transport and accommodation can be the biggest expense when booking a holiday, but don’t forget to budget for meals, activities, travel insurance and any other additional costs. Whether you need to borrow enough to pay for every part of your trip or just want to top up your funds, a holiday loan could be a great option.


Choose a low-rate loan to boost your budget

Need a bit of help to pay for your once-in-a-lifetime trip? If you're looking for the cheapest loan rates to borrow between £1,000 and £35,000, find out how our Representative APR compares to that of our competitors.

£2,500£3,000£4,000£5,000£6,000£7,000
Novuna15.9%14.4%11.2%7.9%7.9%7.9%
Admiral16.9%16.9%16.9%16.9%16.9%16.9%
Bamboo35.9%35.9%35.9%35.9%35.9%35.9%
Bank of Scotland29.7%26.7%26.7%16.1%16.1%16.1%
Barclays Bank20.9%20.9%20.9%13.5%13.5%13.5%
Halifax29.7%26.7%26.7%17.9%17.9%17.9%
Lloyds Bank29.7%26.7%26.7%16.1%16.1%16.1%
MBNA Limited18.4%11.7%11.7%10.2%10.2%10.2%
Monzo Bank28.0%28.0%28.0%28.0%28.0%28.0%
NatWest26.9%21.9%21.9%9.9%9.9%9.9%
Sainsbury's16.8%16.8%16.8%7.9%7.9%7.9%
TSB27.9%19.9%19.9%9.9%9.9%9.9%
Zopa22.9%22.9%22.9%22.9%22.9%22.9%

* Competitor rates valid as of 17/01/2024 (Source: MoneyFacts). All loans are based on a 60 month term.

"How I funded the trip of a lifetime"

Annette used her holiday loan to jet off on a two-week US tour!

From a helicopter ride over the Grand Canyon to a visit to the King of Rock & Roll’s home, the spectacular trip to the states allowed Annette and her partner to enjoy once-in-a-lifetime experiences.

Find out all about Annette's adventure

Holiday loans FAQs


Hear from our customers

Holidaymakers just like you have enjoyed the trip of a lifetime thanks to our simple, easy-to-manage travel loans. Just take a look at our real-life reviews, updated 24 hours a day, to get a feel for what it’s like to choose Novuna…


Inspirational travel and holiday guides

FREE tastecard

Get a FREE 12-month tastecard
Apply for your loan directly with Novuna before midnight 31 March to qualify.
Excludes applications via comparison websites

FREE 12-month tastecard
Apply directly with us to qualify.
Excludes price comparison sites